Wednesday 27th November |
Arrival Coffees – 8:30am-9am
Pre-Conference Half-day Workshops – 9am-12pm
|
Conference Registrations 11:30am-12:30pm
|
12:30-1:30pm |
Conference Welcome and Opening Lunch
|
1:30-3pm |
Todd Montgomery – What’s your Phoenix factor? |
Russell Deal – The Third Act – Sharing our stories before the curtain falls! |
Professor Margaret McAllister – Narrative Competence in Healthcare |
Lisa Evans – The Power of Your Story |
3-3:30pm |
Afternoon Tea
|
3:30-5pm |
Kirk Fisher – Your original face – Zen Koans – Experiments with freedom |
Melbourne Playback Theatre – Come and Play |
Kathy Overton – Story Listening and Story Telling in Bushfire- affected Communities |
Simon Kneebone – Pictures of Health – 3 Second Stories |
Depart Day 1
|
Thursday 28th November |
|
|
|
|
8:30-9am |
Arrival Coffees
|
9-10:30am |
Cherelle Witney – Are you hustling or owning your own vulnerable story? |
Christine Hogan – Interactive Storytelling techniques – Making myths meaningful and memorable |
Sophie Weldon – The Future of Belonging |
Mary Alice Arthur – Co-creating well-being – Facilitating through stories |
10:30-11:00am |
Morning Tea
|
11:00 – 12:30pm |
Jesse Williamson – Being intimate with story |
Andrew Shirres – Strengths through Stories – The role of visual and literary metaphors in human service practice |
Chris Harrison – Giving purpose and meaning to a traumatic experience |
Melony dos Remedios – Rewriting your Fitness Story |
12:30-1:30pm |
Lunch
|
1:30-3:00pm |
Sandy McDonald – Changing the Narrative |
Geoff Hill – Into the woods – A process for developing organisational pantomime |
David Newman – Building Storylines of Health and Well-Being out of the smallest of actions |
Johanna de Ruyter – The Body of Story |
3:00-3:30pm |
Afternoon Tea
|
3:30-5:00pm |
Open Space – What’s emerging?
|
6:00-9:00pm |
Conference Dinner
|
Depart Day 2
|
Friday 29th November |
|
|
|
|
8:30-9am |
Arrival Coffees
|
9-10:30am |
Christine Yeung – Beyond Stereotype – Becoming More |
Tom Verghese – Heroes – Hardships and Highlights |
Maria Plakourakis – What’s your Story? Revealing the change in late night culture one story at a time |
Ivan Chew – Our perceptions of well-being – An interactive dive |
10:30-11:00am |
Morning Tea
|
11:00-12:30pm |
Dr Leanne Dodd, Pam Blamey & Nicki Cassimatis – Multi-genre writing and storytelling for transformation |
Andrew Gilbert – Using narrative techniques with young people before the courts |
Duncan Smith – Using Story in Diversity and Inclusion Work |
Annie Bolitho – Death cafe style conversations – A story tool in training |
12:30-1:30pm |
Lunch
|
1:30-3:00pm |
Nicole Feledy – Be the Author of Your Story – The Art of Mindful Storytelling |
Kate Lawrence – The Story is in the Details |
Paul Z Jackson and Janine Waldman – Whose lines are they anyway? |
Cathryn Lloyd – Ebb & Flow – Creativity and Well-being |
3:00-3:15pm |
Afternoon Tea
|
3:15-4:30pm |
Melbourne Playback Theatre Conference Closing
|
Depart Day 3
|